VISA to Tanzania

Purpose of a VISA
A visa is a permission granted to a foreigner who intends to enter into Tanzania for business, holiday, studies, conduct research or any other approved activity. Visas should be obtained at Tanzania Embassies/High Commissions abroad - or at any entry point to Tanzania.

Who requires a VISA?
All foreigners from non-Commonwealth countries are required to have a valid visa
- unless their countries have visa abolition agreement with Tanzania.

Types of VISA
There are various types of visas valid for entry into Tanzania - let’s name the most
common ones; Ordinary Visa, Business Visa and Transit Visa.

Ordinary VISA
An Ordinary Visa is a permit to enter Tanzania for tourists, holiday makers and for
family visits. It’s issued at any entry point to Tanzania - including Zanzibar direct or
at Tanzania Embassies/High Commissions abroad. The visa fee is US$ 50
(American citizens: US$ 100) in cash. No photo is needed at the border entry point
. An Ordinary Visa will fit 98% of all people coming to Tanzania
and it’s issued in no time nowadays.

Business VISA
A Business Visa is issued to prospective visitors who intent to visit Tanzania for purpose to
make feasibility studies, establishing professional and business contacts - and making arrangements for investments during a start-up period. It’s not issued (easily) at the border to Tanzania - please check with your local Tanzania Embassy before going on a business trip. The business visa fee is US$ 250

Transit VISA
A transit visa is a permission to pass through from one entry point to the exit point. It is for people whose purpose of their entry into Tanzania is simply to pass to the other destination abroad without visiting. However - the maximum stay on a transit visa is two weeks. Application requirements are similar to ordinary visa.

Please google your country for visa updates to Tanzania - as conditions may change from time to time.
Further information:

Remember to check your passport before you go. Tanzania requires passports to be valid for at least 6 (six) months after the expiration date of your visa.

- and passport